Thunder Tiger Cup 2006 1/8th Scale Buggies
September 9-10 2006

Sponsored by Amerang

 

 


 


Location: 3A Raceway, Near Crawley, Sussex, England.

Summary Results.

Detailed Results.

Thunder Tiger Challenge 2005 Results from last year.

The Podium

 

Sunday        
Qualifying by BRCA Rallycross Round Points. Single sided tree finals, 8 pre qualify, 4 bump up.
Practice R1 R2 R3
Heat 1  8:15 9:32 10:53 12:14
Heat 2  8:26 9:43 11:04 12:25
Heat 3  8:37 9:54 11:15 12:36
Heat 4  8:48 10:05 11:26 12:47
Heat 5  8:59 10:16 11:37 12:58
Heat 6  9:10 10:27 11:48 13:09
Heat 7  9:21 10:38 11:59 13:20
 
Single Sided Bumpup Start time Duration Pre Qual Bump Up Total
I Final 14:00 20m 12 4 12
H Final 14:30 20m 8 4 12
G Final 15:00 20m 8 4 12
F Final 15:30 20m 8 4 12
E Final 16:00 20m 8 4 12
D Final 16:30 20m 8 4 12
C Final 17:00 20m 8 4 12
B Final 17:30 20m 8 4 12
A Final 18:00 20m 8   12
         
Trophies 18:35

 

     

 

Top 12 Overall Overall Results (in Detailed Results)

Pos

(Qual )

Name

Buggy Make

Final - Result

Avrg Lap

1
( 2+ 1)
Elliott Boots
Kyosho SP2
A - 34/20m 9.46
35.57
2
( 7+ 5)
Graham Alsop
Hyper 8
A - 33/20m 17.61
36.90
3
( 11+ 8)
Mark Dell
Xray XB8
A - 32/20m 26.33
38.32
4
( 1- 3)
John Hazelwood
XRAY
A - 32/20m 35.81
38.62
5
( 23+18)
Barrie Davis
Hong Nor
A - 29/20m 19.54
42.05
6
( 10+ 4)
Allan Bridgeman
Xray XB8TQ
A - 26/20m 6.90
46.42
7
( 8+ 1)
Steve Johnson
EB4S3 UKSPEC
A - 18/12m 21.63
41.20
8
( 22+14)
Neal Twitchen
EB4 S3
A - 14/11m 0.32
47.17
9
( 5- 4)
David Spashett
Sportwerks
A - 12/ 7m 12.04
36.00
10
( 3- 7)
Brennan Ralls
EB4S3 UKSPEC
A - 10/ 6m 3.06
36.31
11
( 6- 5)
Ed Kerry
Hyper 8
A - 8/ 5m 5.17
38.15
12
( 4- 8)
Lee Taylor
Xray XB8TQ
A - DNS
Top 12 After Qualifying Overall Qualifying (in Detailed Results)

Pos

Name

Score Round(s)

Avrg Lap

Best Lap

Buggy Make

1
John Hazelwood
398 [198:2 (198:2) 200:1]
35.46
34.37
XRAY
2
Elliott Boots
397 [200:1 197:3 (0:0)]
35.28
34.15
Kyosho SP2
3
Brennan Ralls
397 [197:3 200:1 (0:0)]
36.08
34.79
EB4S3 UKSPEC
4
Lee Taylor
393 [195:5 (167:33) 198:2]
35.54
34.80
Xray XB8TQ
5
David Spashett
393 [(0:0) 196:4 197:3]
36.28
35.29
Sportwerks
6
Ed Kerry
391 [196:4 (144:56) 195:5]
37.08
34.98
Hyper 8
7
Graham Alsop
390 [(194:6) 194:6 196:4]
36.37
34.89
Hyper 8
8
Steve Johnson
388 [(182:18) 195:5 193:7]
37.33
35.65
EB4S3 UKSPEC
9
Russ Bailey
385 [193:7 192:8 (141:59)]
38.07
36.50
XRAY
10
Allan Bridgeman
384 [190:10 (153:47) 194:6]
37.40
35.78
Xray XB8TQ
11
Mark Dell
381 [(0:0) 190:10 191:9]
38.76
36.02
Xray XB8
12
Damian Tigwell
376 [188:12 (186:14) 188:12]
38.97
37.07
XRAY
Top 12 after practice Overall Practice (in Detailed Results)

Pos

Name

Result

Avrg Lap

Best Lap

Buggy Make

1
Brennan Ralls
9/ 5m 32.76
36.97
34.71
EB4S3 UKSPEC
2
Elliott Boots
9/ 5m 33.00
37.00
34.69
Kyosho SP2
3
John Hazelwood
9/ 5m 34.60
37.18
34.55
XRAY
4
David Spashett
9/ 5m 38.62
37.62
34.64
Sportwerks
5
Graham Alsop
8/ 5m 8.51
38.56
35.84
Hyper 8
6
Rob Giles
8/ 5m 10.10
38.76
36.50
Hyper 8
7
Damian Tigwell
8/ 5m 18.96
39.87
38.03
XRAY
8
Russ Bailey
8/ 5m 21.66
40.21
36.32
XRAY
9
Bryan Burrows
8/ 5m 23.04
40.38
36.90
Hong Nor
10
Mark Johnston
8/ 5m 23.86
40.48
37.30
Mugen MBX5
11
David Murrell
8/ 5m 31.52
41.44
37.09
Mugen MBX5
12
Craig Summers
8/ 5m 33.30
41.66
38.00
Xray XB8