1999 IFMAR 4wd Off Road World Champs

Rauma, Finland     3-5 August 1999
Driver Index
 
Practise Index
 
Heat Index
 
Final Index
 
EOR Index
 
Master Index
 

A Final 4wd Class Combined Result after 3 Legs to IFMAR'97 Rules

Pos  Name  Team  Car  Pts L1 L2L3  Best2 Res
1
 
Jukka Steenari
 
FINLAND
 
LOSI
 
20
 
10
10
1
 
22
10m22.21
2
 
Jimmy Jacobson
 
USA
 
LOSI
 
17
 
7
9
8
 
22
10m31.59
3
 
Brian Kinwald
 
USA
 
LOSI
 
17
 
1
8
9
 
22
10m30.10
4
 
Teemu Leino
 
FINLAND
 
SCHUMACH
 
15
 
4
5
10
 
22
10m34.69
5
 
Teppo Kauppinen
 
FINLAND
 
LOSI
 
15
 
8
2
7
 
22
10m39.43
6
 
Mark Francis
 
USA
 
LOSI
 
13
 
2
7
6
 
22
10m44.51
7
 
Mark Pavidis
 
USA
 
YOKOMO
 
13
 
9
1
4
 
22
10m47.07
8
 
Scott Brown
 
USA
 
LOSI
 
11
 
5
6
3
 
22
10m43.27
9
 
Brian Dunbar
 
USA
 
LOSI
 
11
 
6
3
5
 
22
10m47.39
10
 
Matt Francis
 
USA
 
LOSI
 
7
 
3
4
2
 
22
10m49.62

B Final 4wd Class

Pos  Name  Team  Car  Laps Time
1
 
Derek Furutani
 
USA
 
LOSI
 
11
5m18.55
2
 
Graham Alsop
 
GB
 
T-TECH
 
11
5m22.02
3
 
Adam Drake
 
USA
 
LOSI
 
11
5m27.73
4
 
Masami Hirosaka
 
JAPAN
 
YOKOMO
 
11
5m30.73
5
 
Rick Hohwart
 
USA
 
LOSI
 
10
5m 3.22
6
 
Kevin Moore
 
GB
 
LOSI
 
10
5m 4.98
7
 
Ian Kenningley
 
GB
 
 
10
5m 6.35
8
 
Barry Baker
 
USA
 
YOKOMO
 
3
1m54.14
9
 
Travis Amezcua
 
USA
 
LOSI
 
1
38.80
10
 
Greg Hodapp
 
USA
 
LOSI
 
Disqualified

C Final 4wd Class

Pos  Name  Team  Car  Laps Time
1
 
Graig Drescher
 
GB
 
YOKOMO
 
11
5m26.67
2
 
Lloyd Dassonville
 
USA
 
YOKOMO
 
10
4m59.61
3
 
Dave Montgomery
 
USA
 
 
10
5m 0.89
4
 
Hannu Worsley
 
GB
 
LOSI
 
10
5m 3.94
5
 
Billy Easton
 
USA
 
YOKOMO
 
10
5m 4.82
6
 
Fabian Gourmet
 
BELGIUM
 
SCHUMACH
 
10
5m10.08
7
 
Hans-Jurge Tormann
 
AUSTRIA
 
SCHUMACH
 
9
4m33.41
8
 
Jason Corl
 
USA
 
LOSI
 
2
1m10.65
9
 
Richard Barton
 
GB
 
SCHUMACH
 
Did Not Start
10
 
Todd Hodge
 
USA
 
LOSI
 
Disqualified

D Final 4wd Class

Pos  Name  Team  Car  Laps Time
1
 
Tatsuya Sanpei
 
JAPAN
 
KYOSHO
 
11
5m22.16
2
 
Arvid Stenberg
 
SWEDEN
 
LOSI
 
11
5m24.13
3
 
Chad Phillips
 
USA
 
LOSI
 
10
5m 1.55
4
 
Shinya Kimura
 
JAPAN
 
KYOSHO
 
10
5m 2.30
5
 
Hiroshi Suzuki
 
JAPAN
 
YOKOMO
 
10
5m 3.12
6
 
Tommi Torikka
 
FINLAND
 
SCHUMACH
 
10
5m 3.28
7
 
Hubert Hoenigl
 
AUSTRIA
 
LOSI
 
10
5m 6.52
8
 
Akira Suzuki
 
JAPAN
 
YOKOMO
 
10
5m 7.33
9
 
Sohrab Tavakoli
 
USA
 
LOSI
 
10
5m 8.99
10
 
Benjamin Groeschel
 
GERMANY
 
LOSI
 
2
1m17.02

E Final 4wd Class

Pos  Name  Team  Car  Laps Time
1
 
Atsushi Hara
 
JAPAN
 
YOKOMO
 
11
5m23.38
2
 
Steven Lawson
 
GB
 
LOSI
 
11
5m25.45
3
 
Jonas Andersson
 
SWEDEN
 
LOSI
 
10
5m 3.10
4
 
Patrick Feschtschenko
 
GERMANY
 
YOKOMO
 
10
5m 7.91
5
 
Marcus Lubke
 
GERMANY
 
SCHUMACH
 
10
5m13.74
6
 
Austin Dvorak
 
USA
 
YOKOMO
 
10
5m15.18
7
 
Eirik Andreassen
 
NORWAY
 
LOSI
 
10
5m18.60
8
 
Vincent Heligoin
 
FRANCE
 
SCHUMACH
 
10
5m22.02
9
 
Jimmy Babcock
 
USA
 
LOSI
 
8
4m35.78
10
 
Arnaud Choquet
 
FRANCE
 
LOSI
 
0

F Final 4wd Class

Pos  Name  Team  Car  Laps Time
1
 
Andrew Gillot
 
AUS
 
LOSI
 
10
5m 1.35
2
 
Miika Laine
 
FINLAND
 
LOSI
 
10
5m 4.31
3
 
Ari Bakla
 
AUS
 
SCHUMACH
 
10
5m 5.66
4
 
Gustav Dahlberg
 
SWEDEN
 
LOSI
 
10
5m 8.84
5
 
Kettil Pettersen
 
NORWAY
 
LOSI
 
10
5m10.02
6
 
Juha Itkonen
 
FINLAND
 
LOSI
 
10
5m10.41
7
 
Jonas Kaerup
 
DENMARK
 
LOSI
 
10
5m12.67
8
 
Tero Malmstrom
 
FINLAND
 
LOSI
 
10
5m14.09
9
 
Hideki Kajiwara
 
JAPAN
 
KYOSHO
 
10
5m23.93
10
 
Jim Card
 
USA
 
LOSI
 
10
5m24.53

G Final 4wd Class

Pos  Name  Team  Car  Laps Time
1
 
Markus Leiman
 
FINLAND
 
LOSI
 
11
5m27.42
2
 
Nicholas Goodall
 
GB
 
SCHUMACH
 
10
5m 3.88
3
 
Markus Streuli
 
CH
 
SCHUMACH
 
10
5m 8.01
4
 
Thierry Montheil
 
FRANCE
 
SCHUMACH
 
10
5m 9.74
5
 
Scott Hughes
 
USA
 
 
10
5m11.27
6
 
Shinnosuke Adachi
 
JAPAN
 
YOKOMO
 
10
5m26.76
7
 
Moritz Gaul
 
GERMANY
 
YOKOMO
 
9
5m 0.69
8
 
Laurent Borremans
 
BELGIUM
 
T-TECH
 
9
5m 0.96c
9
 
Tony Evdoka
 
GB
 
YOKOMO
 
Did Not Start
10
 
Mark Harrison
 
USA
 
 
Did Not Start

H Final 4wd Class

Pos  Name  Team  Car  Laps Time
1
 
Alex Querrero
 
USA
 
LOSI
 
11
5m19.35
2
 
Cedric Derillies
 
FRANCE
 
LOSI
 
10
5m 6.16
3
 
Pekka Lipsanen
 
FINLAND
 
LOSI
 
10
5m 7.52
4
 
Matthew Collins
 
BELGIUM
 
SCHUMACH
 
10
5m11.85
5
 
Trond Seatre
 
NORWAY
 
LOSI
 
10
5m17.02
6
 
Mikael Le-Nouaille
 
FRANCE
 
SCHUMACH
 
10
5m21.12
7
 
Heikki Naulapaa
 
FINLAND
 
YOKOMO
 
10
5m22.32
8
 
Lars Pette Ronne
 
NORWAY
 
LOSI
 
10
5m29.62
9
 
Itaru Kwamoto
 
JAPAN
 
KYOSHO
 
9
5m13.44
10
 
Jason Ruona
 
USA
 
YOKOMO
 
8
4m 7.29

I Final 4wd Class

Pos  Name  Team  Car  Laps Time
1
 
Mike Walker
 
USA
 
YOKOMO
 
10
5m13.54
2
 
Ari Lehtimaki
 
FINLAND
 
SCHUMACH
 
10
5m16.63
3
 
Jarno Siltanen
 
FINLAND
 
SCHUMACH
 
10
5m18.53
4
 
Michael Gaul
 
GERMANY
 
YOKOMO
 
10
5m20.01
5
 
Peter Toft
 
USA
 
YOKOMO
 
10
5m21.27
6
 
Graig Laughton
 
AUS
 
LOSI
 
10
5m22.66
7
 
Michael Larsson
 
SWEDEN
 
LOSI
 
10
5m23.23
8
 
Dean Steenmans
 
S.AFRICA
 
LOSI
 
10
5m29.16
9
 
Enrique Fucinos
 
SPAIN
 
 
9
5m14.47
10
 
Chuck Berg
 
USA
 
YOKOMO
 
9
5m25.37

J Final 4wd Class

Pos  Name  Team  Car  Laps Time
1
 
Matti Eskelinen
 
FINLAND
 
SCHUMACH
 
10
5m10.27
2
 
Frode Skaven
 
NORWAY
 
LOSI
 
10
5m13.70
3
 
Marcus Berglund
 
SWEDEN
 
YOKOMO
 
10
5m16.80
4
 
Jostein Helland
 
NORWAY
 
SCHUMACH
 
10
5m17.60
5
 
Shawn Dassonville
 
USA
 
YOKOMO
 
10
5m19.00
6
 
Marco Hesse
 
GERMANY
 
SCHUMACH
 
10
5m20.23
7
 
Mikael Brandt
 
SWEDEN
 
YOKOMO
 
10
5m23.63
8
 
Daniel Watt
 
AUS
 
YOKOMO
 
9
5m 2.04
9
 
Minoru Utsuki
 
JAPAN
 
KYOSHO
 
4
2m27.98
10
 
David Burton
 
GB
 
YOKOMO
 
4
5m22.99

K Final 4wd Class

Pos  Name  Team  Car  Laps Time
1
 
Ralf Missel
 
GERMANY
 
SCHUMACH
 
10
5m18.24
2
 
Pieter Van Zyl
 
S.AFRICA
 
LOSI
 
10
5m28.52
3
 
Pelle Martin
 
DENMARK
 
SCHUMACH
 
10
5m35.03
4
 
Jason Conley
 
USA
 
YOKOMO
 
9
5m 4.74
5
 
Daisuke Hisada
 
JAPAN
 
SCHUMACH
 
9
5m 5.20
6
 
Nicola De Vita
 
ITALY
 
LOSI
 
7
4m 8.21
7
 
Yoshiyuki Fukuda
 
JAPAN
 
YOKOMO
 
5
2m52.21
8
 
Eric Pesto
 
USA
 
YOKOMO
 
1
55.46
9
 
Kraig Krueger
 
USA
 
YOKOMO
 
0
10
 
Neil Cragg
 
GB
 
T-TECH
 
Did Not Start

L Final 4wd Class

Pos  Name  Team  Car  Laps Time
1
 
Stephane Rongier
 
FRANCE
 
LOSI
 
10
5m 6.30
2
 
Geoffrey Petit
 
FRANCE
 
LOSI
 
10
5m14.52
3
 
Kjetil Stenberg
 
NORWAY
 
LOSI
 
9
5m 0.55
4
 
Avner Bronfeld
 
ISRAEL
 
LOSI
 
9
5m 6.73
5
 
Claes Emmanuel
 
BELGIUM
 
LOSI
 
9
5m 7.70
6
 
Ruud Savelkoul
 
HOLLAND
 
SCHUMACH
 
9
5m20.91
7
 
Kenichiro Nishio
 
JAPAN
 
KYOSHO
 
9
5m23.82
8
 
Svein-Erik Haaland
 
NORWAY
 
LOSI
 
0
9
 
Richard Saxton
 
USA
 
 
Did Not Start
10
 
Izak David Van Niekerk
 
S.AFRICA
 
 
Did Not Start

M Final 4wd Class

Pos  Name  Team  Car  Laps Time
1
 
Lee Martin
 
GB
 
YOKOMO
 
10
5m22.22
2
 
Carlos Calleja
 
SPAIN
 
LOSI
 
9
5m13.67
3
 
Kacper Saar
 
S.AFRICA
 
YOKOMO
 
9
5m23.89
4
 
Jon Lara
 
NORWAY
 
 
9
5m30.48
5
 
Maurice Van Der Merve
 
S.AFRICA
 
LOSI
 
8
5m 0.96
6
 
Phil Conradie
 
S.AFRICA
 
 
8
5m 1.39
7
 
Arild Valdersnes
 
NORWAY
 
SCHUMACH
 
8
5m10.22
8
 
Itsik Friedman
 
ISRAEL
 
T-TECH
 
4
2m51.10
9
 
Raffaele Sabia
 
ITALY
 
LOSI
 
1
50.18
 
DRIVERS-EC V1.68 (c) 1990,1999 bbk TIMING
Licensed to Helsinki Mini Racing