1999 IFMAR 2WD Off Road World Champs

Rauma, Finland     6.-8.8.1999
Driver Index
 
Practise Index
 
Heat Index
 
Final Index
 
EOR Index
 
Master Index
 

A Final 2wd Class Combined Result after 3 Legs to IFMAR'97 Rules

Pos  Name  Car  Team  Pts L1 L2L3  Best2 Res
1
 
Masami Hirosaka
 
ASSO
 
JAPAN
 
20
 
10
4
10
 
24
10m49.12
2
 
Mark Pavidis
 
ASSO
 
USA
 
18
 
6
9
9
 
24
10m50.89
3
 
Brian Kinwald
 
LOSI
 
USA
 
17
 
7
10
7
 
23
10m26.91
4
 
Billy Easton
 
ASSO
 
USA
 
16
 
5
8
8
 
22
10m 7.48
5
 
Jukka Steenari
 
LOSI
 
FINLAND
 
15
 
8
7
5
 
22
10m 5.32
6
 
Rick Hohwart
 
LOSI
 
USA
 
11
 
9
1
2
 
22
10m17.11
7
 
Jason Ruona
 
ASSO
 
USA
 
10
 
1
6
4
 
22
10m18.98
8
 
Jouko Termonen
 
ASSO
 
FINLAND
 
9
 
2
3
6
 
22
10m27.41
9
 
Lloyd Dassonville
 
ASSO
 
USA
 
9
 
4
5
1
 
22
10m19.61
10
 
Teemu Leino
 
SCHUMACH
 
FINLAND
 
6
 
3
2
3
 
22
10m25.43

B Final 2wd Class

Pos  Name  Car  Team  Laps Time
1
 
Matt Francis
 
LOSI
 
USA
 
11
5m 3.54
2
 
Mark Francis
 
LOSI
 
USA
 
11
5m 5.62
3
 
Graig Drescher
 
ASSO
 
GB
 
11
5m 8.54
4
 
Sohrab Tavakoli
 
LOSI
 
USA
 
11
5m 9.09
5
 
Greg Hodapp
 
LOSI
 
USA
 
11
5m11.66
6
 
Atsushi Hara
 
ASSO
 
JAPAN
 
11
5m13.04
7
 
Neil Cragg
 
ASSO
 
GB
 
11
5m16.84
8
 
Chad Phillips
 
LOSI
 
USA
 
11
5m18.98
9
 
Scott Hughes
 
ASSO
 
USA
 
10
5m 0.84
10
 
Travis Amezcua
 
LOSI
 
USA
 
7
3m26.70

C Final 2wd Class

Pos  Name  Car  Team  Laps Time
1
 
Brian Dunbar
 
LOSI
 
USA
 
11
5m 2.38
2
 
Akira Suzuki
 
ASSO
 
JAPAN
 
11
5m 4.75
3
 
Chuck Berg
 
ASSO
 
USA
 
11
5m 5.77
4
 
Derek Furutani
 
LOSI
 
USA
 
11
5m11.40
5
 
Tero Malmstrom
 
ASSO
 
FINLAND
 
11
5m19.27
6
 
Todd Hodge
 
LOSI
 
USA
 
11
5m22.05
7
 
Dave Montgomery
 
LOSI
 
USA
 
11
5m26.16
8
 
Richard Saxton
 
ASSO
 
USA
 
10
4m56.62
9
 
Shinnosuke Adachi
 
ASSO
 
JAPAN
 
10
5m 6.60
10
 
Scott Brown
 
LOSI
 
USA
 
Did Not Start

D Final 2wd Class

Pos  Name  Car  Team  Laps Time
1
 
Adam Drake
 
LOSI
 
USA
 
11
5m 9.99
2
 
Alex Guerrero
 
LOSI
 
USA
 
11
5m11.52
3
 
Austin Dvorak
 
ASSO
 
USA
 
11
5m11.79
4
 
Benjamin Groeschel
 
LOSI
 
GERMANY
 
11
5m16.00
5
 
Kevin Moore
 
LOSI
 
GB
 
11
5m18.74
6
 
Mark Harrison
 
ASSO
 
USA
 
11
5m21.35
7
 
Patrick Feschtschenko
 
ASSO
 
GERMANY
 
11
5m23.45
8
 
Hubert Hoenigl
 
 
AUSTRIA
 
11
5m26.03
9
 
Ian Kenningley
 
LOSI
 
GB
 
10
5m 1.42
10
 
Jim Card
 
ASSO
 
USA
 
10
5m13.41

E Final 2wd Class

Pos  Name  Car  Team  Laps Time
1
 
Nicholas Goodall
 
ASSO
 
GB
 
11
5m13.69
2
 
Ari Bakla
 
 
AUS
 
11
5m15.88
3
 
Teppo Kauppinen
 
LOSI
 
FINLAND
 
11
5m16.92
4
 
Marcus Lubke
 
SCHUMACH
 
GERMANY
 
11
5m20.00
5
 
Mike Walker
 
ASSO
 
USA
 
11
5m22.16
6
 
Kraig Krueger
 
ASSO
 
USA
 
11
5m24.16
7
 
Jimmy Jacobson
 
LOSI
 
USA
 
11
5m25.23
8
 
Arnaud Choquet
 
LOSI
 
FRANCE
 
10
5m 8.50
9
 
Tatsuya Sanpei
 
KYOSHO
 
JAPAN
 
10
5m21.08
10
 
Hiroshi Suzuki
 
ASSO
 
JAPAN
 
10
5m28.05

F Final 2wd Class

Pos  Name  Car  Team  Laps Time
1
 
Shinya Kimura
 
KYOSHO
 
JAPAN
 
11
5m10.43
2
 
Tommi Torikka
 
ASSO
 
FINLAND
 
11
5m11.08
3
 
Richard Barton
 
SCHUMACH
 
GB
 
11
5m19.32
4
 
Andrew Gillot
 
LOSI
 
AUS
 
11
5m20.50
5
 
Jonas Andersson
 
LOSI
 
SWEDEN
 
11
5m25.45
6
 
Markus Leiman
 
LOSI
 
FINLAND
 
11
5m26.20
7
 
Peter Toft
 
ASSO
 
USA
 
10
5m 3.27
8
 
Hideki Kajiwara
 
KYOSHO
 
JAPAN
 
10
5m 9.24
9
 
Jonas Kaerup
 
LOSI
 
DENMARK
 
10
5m11.80p
10
 
Hans-Jurge Tormann
 
SCHUMACH
 
AUSTRIA
 
Disqualified

G Final 2wd Class

Pos  Name  Car  Team  Laps Time
1
 
Michael Gaul
 
ASSO
 
GERMANY
 
11
5m 9.23
2
 
Miika Laine
 
ASSO
 
FINLAND
 
11
5m11.30
3
 
Steven Lawson
 
LOSI
 
GB
 
11
5m16.67
4
 
Hannu Worsley
 
LOSI
 
GB
 
11
5m23.29
5
 
Vincent Heligoin
 
SCHUMACH
 
FRANCE
 
11
5m28.32
6
 
Juho Levanen
 
ASSO
 
FINLAND
 
10
5m 0.08
7
 
Matthew Collins
 
SCHUMACH
 
BELGIUM
 
10
5m 6.53
8
 
Pelle Martin
 
ASSO
 
DENMARK
 
10
5m 7.52
9
 
Markus Streuli
 
ASSO
 
CH
 
5
2m41.36
10
 
Graham Alsop
 
LOSI
 
GB
 
5
2m41.45

H Final 2wd Class

Pos  Name  Car  Team  Laps Time
1
 
Shawn Dassonville
 
ASSO
 
USA
 
11
5m17.74
2
 
David Burton
 
ASSO
 
GB
 
11
5m22.74
3
 
Eirik Andreassen
 
LOSI
 
NORWAY
 
11
5m26.02
4
 
Arvid Stenberg
 
LOSI
 
SWEDEN
 
11
5m35.57
5
 
Fabian Gourmet
 
SCHUMACH
 
BELGIUM
 
10
5m 0.27
6
 
Graig Laughton
 
LOSI
 
AUS
 
10
5m 0.52
7
 
Marcus Berglund
 
ASSO
 
SWEDEN
 
10
5m 0.98
8
 
Matti Eskelinen
 
SCHUMACH
 
FINLAND
 
10
5m 1.94
9
 
Geoffrey Petit
 
LOSI
 
FRANCE
 
10
5m12.53
10
 
Barry Baker
 
ASSO
 
USA
 
Did Not Start

I Final 2wd Class

Pos  Name  Car  Team  Laps Time
1
 
Eric Pesto
 
ASSO
 
USA
 
11
5m24.13
2
 
Heikki Naulapaa
 
ASSO
 
FINLAND
 
11
5m24.48
3
 
Gustav Dahlberg
 
LOSI
 
SWEDEN
 
10
5m 1.58
4
 
Jarno Siltanen
 
SCHUMACH
 
FINLAND
 
10
5m 2.95
5
 
Ralf Missel
 
SCHUMACH
 
GERMANY
 
10
5m10.75
6
 
Moritz Gaul
 
ASSO
 
GERMANY
 
10
5m14.74
7
 
Thierry Montheil
 
LOSI
 
FRANCE
 
10
5m16.47
8
 
Jason Corl
 
LOSI
 
USA
 
10
5m18.16
9
 
Trond Seatre
 
LOSI
 
NORWAY
 
10
5m22.32
10
 
Stephane Rongier
 
LOSI
 
FRANCE
 
2
1m13.39

J Final 2wd Class

Pos  Name  Car  Team  Laps Time
1
 
Lee Martin
 
ASSO
 
GB
 
11
5m23.09
2
 
Enrique Fucinos
 
ASSO
 
SPAIN
 
11
5m29.61
3
 
Laurent Borremans
 
ASSO
 
BELGIUM
 
10
5m 2.65
4
 
Minoru Utsuki
 
KYOSHO
 
JAPAN
 
10
5m 5.47
5
 
Juha Itkonen
 
LOSI
 
FINLAND
 
10
5m 6.49
6
 
Jostein Helland
 
SCHUMACH
 
NORWAY
 
10
5m 6.95
7
 
Mikael Brandt
 
ASSO
 
SWEDEN
 
10
5m20.70
8
 
Jimmy Babcock
 
LOSI
 
USA
 
10
5m25.88
9
 
Daniel Watt
 
ASSO
 
AUS
 
10
5m28.41
10
 
Michael Larsson
 
LOSI
 
SWEDEN
 
7
3m43.61

K Final 2wd Class

Pos  Name  Car  Team  Laps Time
1
 
Tony Evdoka
 
ASSO
 
GB
 
11
5m22.40
2
 
Jason Conley
 
ASSO
 
USA
 
10
5m 3.49
3
 
Marco Hesse
 
SCHUMACH
 
GERMANY
 
10
5m 7.40
4
 
Itaru Kwamoto
 
KYOSHO
 
JAPAN
 
10
5m18.50
5
 
Frode Skaven
 
LOSI
 
NORWAY
 
10
5m19.41
6
 
Yoshiyuki Fukuda
 
ASSO
 
JAPAN
 
10
5m19.48
7
 
Robert Hozee
 
LOSI
 
HOLLAND
 
10
5m21.13
8
 
Kettil Pettersen
 
LOSI
 
NORWAY
 
10
5m21.55
9
 
Dean Steenmans
 
LOSI
 
S.AFRICA
 
10
5m27.25
10
 
Lars Pette Ronne
 
LOSI
 
NORWAY
 
9
5m 0.00

L Final 2wd Class

Pos  Name  Car  Team  Laps Time
1
 
Cedric Devillies
 
LOSI
 
FRANCE
 
10
5m 5.35
2
 
Pekka Lipsanen
 
LOSI
 
FINLAND
 
10
5m 6.70
3
 
Ari Lehtimaki
 
SCHUMACH
 
FINLAND
 
10
5m10.84
4
 
Izak David Van Niekerk
 
LOSI
 
S.AFRICA
 
10
5m12.57
5
 
Tobias Wollenhaupt
 
ASSO
 
GERMANY
 
10
5m15.46
6
 
Nicola De Vita
 
 
ITALY
 
10
5m17.85
7
 
Ruud Savelkoul
 
 
HOLLAND
 
10
5m18.05
8
 
Philippe Gross
 
ASSO
 
CH
 
10
5m31.27
9
 
Carlos Calleja
 
ASSO
 
SPAIN
 
9
5m 4.13
10
 
Timo Tanhuanpaa
 
ASSO
 
FINLAND
 
9
5m 9.13

M Final 2wd Class

Pos  Name  Car  Team  Laps Time
1
 
Kjetil Stenberg
 
LOSI
 
NORWAY
 
10
5m13.45
2
 
Phil Conradie
 
ASSO
 
S.AFRICA
 
10
5m17.03
3
 
Pieter Van Zyl
 
LOSI
 
S.AFRICA
 
10
5m27.26
4
 
Kenichiro Nishio
 
KYOSHO
 
JAPAN
 
10
5m32.28
5
 
Arild Valdersnes
 
SCHUMACH
 
NORWAY
 
9
5m 1.04
6
 
Jussi Luopajarvi
 
ASSO
 
FINLAND
 
9
5m 4.38
7
 
Svein-Erik Haaland
 
LOSI
 
NORWAY
 
9
5m14.02
8
 
Daisuke Hisada
 
SCHUMACH
 
JAPAN
 
9
5m14.62
9
 
Maurice Van Der Merve
 
LOSI
 
S.AFRICA
 
9
5m17.15
10
 
Michiel Hoegendoorn
 
LOSI
 
HOLLAND
 
9
5m19.88

N Final 2wd Class

Pos  Name  Car  Team  Laps Time
1
 
Graham Hewer
 
LOSI
 
S.AFRICA
 
10
5m 9.19
2
 
Claes Emmanuel
 
LOSI
 
BELGIUM
 
10
5m21.31
3
 
Kacper Saar
 
LOSI
 
S.AFRICA
 
9
5m 2.85
4
 
Avner Bronfeld
 
LOSI
 
ISRAEL
 
9
5m 7.75
5
 
Itsik Friedman
 
ASSO
 
ISRAEL
 
8
5m 0.55
6
 
Raffaele Sabia
 
LOSI
 
ITALY
 
3
2m 7.94
7
 
Jon Lara
 
LOSI
 
NORWAY
 
Did Not Start
 
DRIVERS-EC V1.68 (c) 1990,1999 bbk TIMING
Licensed to Helsinki Mini Racing